Personal Information Collection Statement

ProMEX IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY. SET OUT BELOW IS INFORMATION EXPLAINING OUR PRACTICES ABOUT THE WAY YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND USED.


Personal Data We Hold

From time to time, it is necessary for you to provide ProMEX with personal data such as your name, address, mobile phone number and email address in connection with the opening or continuation of your account with ProMEX or the provision of our services to you.

Failure to supply personal data (other than those items indicated as optional) may result in ProMEX being unable to open or continue your account or provide services to you.

It is also the case that personal data is collected from you during your course of dealings with ProMEX. ProMEX may collect data relating to you from third parties, including third party service providers with whom you interact in connection with the marketing of ProMEX’s services or in connection with your application for ProMEX’s services.


Purpose of Collection

ProMEX may use the personal data held for the supply of services to you and any directly related purposes. ProMEX may also use such personal data:

to perform necessary background checks to open, maintain and terminate accounts;
to supply you with services, facilities and goods you requested;
to respond to and follow up on your enquiries;
to process billing, payments and transactions;
to conduct customer surveys;
to conduct research and perform statistical analysis;
to enable you to better understand your service usage;
to gain an understanding of your service needs;
to notify you of changes to our services that may affect you;
to develop new products and services; and
to conduct direct marketing activities.


Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data held by ProMEX relating to you will be kept confidential but such information may be provided or transferred to the following third parties: ProMEX associated companies, including subsidiaries, group companies and affiliates; third party service providers, agents or contractors (including those outside Hong Kong) engaged by ProMEX for any of the purposes stated above or for the provision of administrative, IT or other services to ProMEX in connection with the operation of its business; third party service providers with whom you have chosen to interact with in connection with your application for or use of ProMEX services; any person to whom ProMEX is under an obligation or otherwise is required to make disclosure under any applicable law, rule or regulation or in response to an order or a request from a court, law enforcement agency, governmental department or regulatory authority, or any disclosure under and for the purposes of any guidelines or guidance given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, or disclosure pursuant to any contractual or other commitment of ProMEX with local or foreign legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities, all of which may be within or outside Hong Kong; and entities (including entities outside Hong Kong) for conducting research and preparing statistics relating to any of the purposes stated above.


Access and Correction of Personal Data

You have a right to request access to, and the correction of, your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). Requests for access and correction should be made by email and addressed to our Data Protection Officer at enquiry@promex.io or by letter and sent to the following address:

ProMEX Limited
Data Protection Officer
Room 49, Level 5, Core F
Cyberport 3
100 Cyberport Road
Hong Kong


Direct Marketing

ProMEX may use your name, contact number, correspondence address, email address and service consumption data for marketing its services (including services such as trading, funding and delivery), programmes (including rewards and redemption offers) and education; and events organised by ProMEX. If you wish us to exclude your personal data for direct marketing purposes, please send us an email, along with your name and account number to our Data Protection Officer at enquiry@promex.io or by letter sent to our correspondence address above.

Unless specified otherwise, references to 'ProMEX' in this statement shall mean ProMEX Limited and its subsidiaries, group companies and affiliates.

Personal Information Collection Statement


Services
‍‍

The information contained herein is current at the date of publication and is subject to change without notice. ProMEX has expressed its own views and opinions on this website, and these may also change without notice. This website is not directed at you if ProMEX is prohibited by any law of any jurisdiction from making the information on this site available to you and is not intended for any use that would be contrary to local law or regulation. None of the information contained on this website is intended to constitute any offer to sell or an invitation or solicitation of an offer to procure any service by ProMEX and must not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision. Services mentioned on this website are subject to legal and regulatory requirements in applicable jurisdictions and may not be available in all jurisdictions. Accordingly, users are required to inform themselves of and observe any such restrictions. Nothing in this website should be construed as investment, tax, legal or other advice.


Risk Warning
‍‍

Past performance is not necessarily a guide to future performance. The value of commodities mentioned in this website may fall as well as rise, and traders may get back less than the amount originally invested. Fluctuations in exchange rates may have a positive or an adverse effect on the value of foreign-currency denominated commodities. Certain commodities holdings involve an above-average degree of risk and should be seen as speculative in nature. The services described in this website may have tax consequences. You acknowledge that levels and bases of taxation may change, and that ProMEX does not provide tax advice. You should consult your own tax advisor in order to understand the tax consequences of the services described in this website.

*The contents of this document are communicated by, and the property of, ProMEX Limited a Hong Kong registered limited company under the Companies Ordinance with Companies Registry No.: 2853839.

Last revised: 01 August 2021

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.